skip to Main Content
act legal covers all major European business centres
AmsterdamBratislavaBucharestBudapestFrankfurtMilanPragueViennaWarsaw
Meet us at actlegal.com

Privacy Statement

In this Privacy Statement we explain what personal and other data we collect and use, for what purposes and what act Fort Advocaten does to protect your privacy. We recommend that you read this Privacy Statement carefully. This Privacy Statement was most recently amended on 17 May 2018.

act Fort Advocaten cannot operate without processing your privacy-sensitive information, also known as personal data. In some cases we work together with other organisations and companies in doing so.

We set great store by handling your personal data with care. We therefore process and secure the personal data with great care, in accordance with the requirements of privacy legislation. This means, for instance, that:

  • we clearly state forwhat purposes for what purposes we process personal data. We do so in this Privacy Statement;
  • we limit the collection of personal data
  • to the personal data required for the purposes for which they are processed;
  • we first request your express consent to process your personal data, in cases in which your consent is required;
  • we do not pass on your data to third parties, unless that is necessary to provide the requested service or if we are required to do so by law;
  • we take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and require the same of parties that process personal data on our behalf;
  • we respect your rightto access, rectify or erase your personal data on request.

Use of personal data

When you use our services and websites (www.fortadvocaten.nl, beslagleggen.info and wbrt.nl), you provide us with certain data, which may be personal data. We do not always process all the data listed below. That depends on the services that you purchase from act Fort Advocaten.

We process your following personal data:

  • name and address data
  • company data
  • telephone number
  • e-mail address
  • position and title, if any
  • date of birth
  • sex
  • IBAN
  • interests
  • information that you yourself provide in an open field, such as a blog post or a message in the contact form
  • technical measurement data of the device used, such as IP address, MAC address, identifiers in cookies and your surf behaviour on our websites

Purposes

We process the aforesaid data for one or more of the following purposes (partly dependent on the services or functionalities that you use):

  • to enter into agreements with you and to perform those agreements regarding the provision of legal services and the management of the resulting relationships;
  • to communicate with you by sending you electronic newsletters and mail;
  • to send you personalised newsletters on the basis of your interests;
  • to invite you to our events, seminars, drinks, etc.; and
  • to request your feedback on our services (for instance by sending questionnaires and client satisfaction surveys).

Transmission to third parties

We transmit the data provided by you to third parties (such as courts, bailiffs, debt collection agencies, etc.) if that is necessary with a view to the work to be performed. We do not make the data provided by you available to any other third parties, unless that is required or permitted by law. It is possible, for instance that the police requests information as part of a fraud investigation. In that case we are required by law to provide that information.

We use Mailchimp to send e-mailings. Mailchimp has its registered office in the USA, but is certified for the EU-US Privacy Shield.

Cookies

act Fort Advocaten uses cookies when providing its services. Cookies are small, simple text files that are stored on the hard disk of your computer when you visit a webpage. Those cookies optimise your website visit. We use two types of cookies on our websites:

  1. Functional cookies
    These are cookies that are necessary to ensure that our websites function properly.
  2. Analytical cookies
    Our websites use Google Analytics and use analytical cookies to process the following data:
  • the number of pages that you visit
  • the search terms that you enter
  • how long you spend on our website
  • how often you return

This information is essential to us. It allows us to optimise the website and make it more user-friendly. The data cannot be traced to a person.

Cookie settings

You yourself can remove cookies from your computer, tablet or mobile telephone at any time. You can do so via your browser. The following options are available:

  • You can manually remove cookies using your Internet browser.
  • You can have cookies automatically removed when you leave the website.
  • You can set your browser in such a way that you receive a message when a cookie is stored.
  • You can prevent cookies from being stored.

You can read in the following links how you can change the settings of your browser. After changing the settings, you must restart your browser.

Securing and storing data

We take appropriate security measures to avoid abuse of and unauthorised access to your personal data. We ensure, for instance, that only the necessary persons have access to the data, that access to the data is protected and that our security measures are checked on a regular basis. We do not store the data any longer than necessary. This means that we store the data for as long as that is necessary to provide the service you requested. An exception applies to the data that we must store for a longer period because we are required to do so by law. We follow the guidelines of the Dutch Bar Association with regard to the retention of files, which we retain for a period of 20 years.

Third-party websites

This Privacy Statement does not apply to third-party websites to which there are links on our website. The reason for this is that we cannot guarantee that those websites handle your personal data in a reliable and secure manner. Before using the website in question, always check the privacy statement on that website for more information on the manner in which it handles your data.

Access to and rectification of your data

You may access your personal data and request their rectification or erasure. You may do so using the contact form on our website or by sending an email to info@actlegal-fort.com. In an (active) file you may also contact the handling lawyer. We can comply with your request only if it is in keeping with the applicable legislation. To avoid abuse, we request you, if you file a written request for access to your data, to allow adequate identification by enclosing a copy of valid proof of identity. Remember to render your BSN(citizen service number) illegible and your passport photograph unrecognisable in the copy. You can do so, for instance, using the ‘KopieID’ app.

Dutch Personal Data Authority

We will of course be pleased to help you if you have any complaints regarding the processing of your personal data. If we fail to reach agreement, you are entitled under privacy legislation to file a complaint with the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens(Dutch Data Protection Authority), which you can contact here.

Amendments

We may amend our privacy policy from time to time. Amendments will be published on our website. It is therefore advisable to regularly check this Privacy Statement to remain informed of such amendments.

Questions

If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy, please contact act Fort Advocaten via info@actlegal-fort.com or +31..(0)20..664..51..11.